Filed 11/20/20 P. v. Conner CA3
[…] on Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157. Further, he asserts it could not be shown that he
did in fact have the ability to pay these fees. Accordingly, defendant asks this court to
order the fines and fees stayed unless and until the trial court holds an ability to pay
hearing and concludes he has the present ability to pay them. The People argue
defendant did not show an inability to pay the nonpunitive assessments in the trial court,
and he has no constitutional right to an ability to pay hearing for the restitution fine.
The record does not disclose defendant satisfied section 1237.2. This section
requires a defendant appealing a “judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the
imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs” to first
present “the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not
discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the
trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction
after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation
of fines.” Section 1237.2 applies when the sole issue on appeal is “the erroneous
imposition or calculation of fines.” (§ 1237.2.)
Defendant’s counsel did request a reduction of fees, but he did not challenge the
mandatory minimum fees, as defendant now does as his sole challenge on appeal.
3