Mountaineer Fire & Rescue Equipment, LLC v. City National Bank of West Virginia
[…] 4-403, which says a member of a limited liability company “is not entitled to remuneration

for services performed[.]” After the petitioners parted company with Mr. Beam (that is,

sometime after May 31, 2017), the petitioners allege Mr. Beam claimed Mountaineer Fire

still owed him $90,000 for services performed for the company.


              In the first, specific count of their pleading against Mr. Beam, the petitioners

averred generally that Mr. Beam committed multiple violations of the fiduciary duties

owed to Mountaineer Fire and the Cavenders. West Virginia Code § 31B-4-409(a)

provides that “[t]he only fiduciary duties a member owes to a member-managed company

and its other members are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care[.]” 6 Petitioners’ pleading




              6
               West Virginia Code § 31B-4-409(a), (b), and (c) (1996) imposes the
following duties on members of limited liability companies:

              (a) The only fiduciary duties a member owes to a member-