United States Court of Appeals
[…] requirement to invalidate an employment contract that was not
spread upon the minutes of a county hospital’s board of trustees,
dismissing the plaintiff’s claim of $160,764.80 in unpaid salary,
and warning “[i]t was the responsibility of the plaintiff to see
that the contract was properly recorded on the minutes.” 352 So.2d
at 798. More recently, in Tupelo Redevelopment Agency v.
Abernathy, the Mississippi Supreme Court impliedly suggested that
the minutes requirement would apply to an urban renewal agency
27
created by the City of Tupelo. 913 So.2d 278, 288 (Miss. 2005).
The organic statute that creates such urban renewal agencies, Miss.
Code Ann. § 43-35-3 et. seq., contains implementing language
identical to that found in the Housing Authority Act. See, e.g.,
Miss. Code Ann. § 43-35-33 (“There is hereby created in each
municipality a public body corporate and politic to be known as the
‘urban renewal agency.’. . .”); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 43-33-7
(establishing the term, voting requirements, and compensation for
the board of commissioners).
Only once has the Mississippi Supreme Court expressly
addressed whether an “other” public board was bound by the minutes
requirement. Rawls Springs Util.