United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hous. Auth. of City of El Paso, 805 F.Supp. 1363, 1368
(W.D.Tex.1992) (“‘[T]he purpose of the [ACC] is to benefit public
housing tenants . . . .’”) (quoting Henry Horner Mothers Guild v.
Chicago Hous. Auth., 780 F.Supp. 511, 516 (N.D.Ill.1993)), aff’d
20 F.3d 1169 (5th Cir. 1994) (table)
Johnson v. Hous. Auth. of Jefferson Parish, 442 F.3d 356,
363 (5th Cir. 2006) (“Congress plainly expressed its intent to
provide housing assistance for the benefit of the low-income
families participating in the program; it would be absurd to
treat the voucher program as a landlords’ relief act!”); see also
42 U.S.C. 1437(a)(1)(C) (2001) (“It is the policy of the United
States . . . to vest in public housing agencies that perform
well, the maximum amount of responsibility and flexibility in
program administration, with appropriate accountability to public
43
Finally, Urban Developers’ third due process claim was that
the MRHA deprived them of their interest in their lease contracts
with the Town Creek tenants. Because we have held, supra, that
Urban Developers failed to pursue a post-deprivation remedy, which