State of New York OPINION
[…] may be released on parole”) by identifying a group of offenders by the type of sentence
being served (Executive Law § 259-c [14]). That group is further defined by additionally
requiring that the victim of the crime was a minor or that the person who committed it had
been designated a level three sex offender (see id.).5 If the offender falls within the defined
group, the Board must impose as a mandatory condition of parole “that such sentenced
offender shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds” (id
5
The parallel provision in Penal Law § 65.10 (4-a), which applies to those being released
on probation or conditional discharge, has commas setting off the clause “or section
2.55.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of this chapter” so that a comma appears before the next clause
“and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen or such person has been
designated a level three offender” (see also Executive Law § 259-c [15] [similar
punctuation in a statute requiring the Board to impose a condition restricting internet access
on certain sex offenders]). That punctuation offers additional support for petitioner’s