State of New York MEMORANDUM
[…] -2-
-3- SSM No. 35
Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1998, ch 1, at 5; Assembly Bill Jacket, L 1998, ch 1, at 7). In this
context, the legislature added Penal Law § 70.45 (3)—entitled “[c]onditions of post-release
supervision”—which provides that the Board of Parole “shall establish and impose
conditions of post-release supervision in the same manner and to the same extent as it may
establish and impose conditions in accordance with the executive law upon persons who
are granted parole or conditional release.” Further, Penal Law § 70.40 was amended to
add references to postrelease supervision; namely Penal Law § 70.40 (1) (b) provides that
“conditions of release including those governing postrelease supervision, shall be such as
may be imposed by the [Parole Board] in accordance with the provisions of the executive
law.”
Two years later, the Legislature enacted SARA to better protect the public, and
especially children, from sex offenders determined to pose the most risk (see Budget
Report, Bill Jacket, L 2000, ch 1, at 1-2; Attorney General’s Mem, id. at 5-7). The SARA