State of New York MEMORANDUM
[…] - 11 -
- 12 - SSM No. 35
Babbit v Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Oregon, 515 US 687, 688 [1995,
Scalia, J.] [refusing to read a word listed among others so as to “deny[] it independent
meaning”]).6
Despite its purported focus on the text of Executive Law § 259-c (14), the majority
pauses only briefly to note the wording of the statute. Instead, with no arguments to dispute
the plain text analysis above and no citation to interpretive canons or, indeed, any case in
which our Court has so interpreted a statute, the majority focuses on two sections of the
Penal Law: Penal Law §§ 70.45 (3) and 70.40 (1) (b). A fuller rendition of the text of both
sections of the Penal Law is illustrative. The Sentencing Reform Act of 1998, which
created PRS, amended Penal Law § 70.40 (1) (b) to provide that “the conditions of release,
including those governing post-release supervision, shall be such as may be imposed by
the state board of parole in accordance with the provision of the executive law” (Penal Law
§ 70.40 [1] [b]). Penal Law § 70.45 (3) is similar: “The board of parole shall establish and
impose conditions of post-release supervision in the same manner and to the same extent