State of New York MEMORANDUM
[…] Law to largely “abolish parole” for most felony offenses, including serious sexual offenses,
and institute determinate terms of imprisonment to be followed by periods of postrelease
supervision (People v Williams, 14 NY3d 198, 206 [2010]; see L 1998, ch 1). The reforms
were intended to reduce crime and make communities safer by imposing stricter penalties
on violent felony offenders (see McCurdy, 36 NY3d at 263-264; Governor’s Approval
-2-
-3- SSM No. 35
Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1998, ch 1, at 5; Assembly Bill Jacket, L 1998, ch 1, at 7). In this
context, the legislature added Penal Law § 70.45 (3)—entitled “[c]onditions of post-release
supervision”—which provides that the Board of Parole “shall establish and impose
conditions of post-release supervision in the same manner and to the same extent as it may
establish and impose conditions in accordance with the executive law upon persons who
are granted parole or conditional release.” Further, Penal Law § 70.40 was amended to
add references to postrelease supervision; namely Penal Law § 70.40 (1) (b) provides that
“conditions of release including those governing postrelease supervision, shall be such as