State of New York MEMORANDUM
[…] which our Court has so interpreted a statute, the majority focuses on two sections of the
Penal Law: Penal Law §§ 70.45 (3) and 70.40 (1) (b). A fuller rendition of the text of both
sections of the Penal Law is illustrative. The Sentencing Reform Act of 1998, which
created PRS, amended Penal Law § 70.40 (1) (b) to provide that “the conditions of release,
including those governing post-release supervision, shall be such as may be imposed by
the state board of parole in accordance with the provision of the executive law” (Penal Law
§ 70.40 [1] [b]). Penal Law § 70.45 (3) is similar: “The board of parole shall establish and
impose conditions of post-release supervision in the same manner and to the same extent
as it may establish and impose conditions in accordance with the executive law upon
persons who are granted parole or conditional release” (Penal Law § 70.45 [3]). Those
6
The majority correctly notes that section 259-c (2) authorizes the Parole Board to establish
the conditions of release for those on “presumptively released, conditionally released or