State of New York MEMORANDUM
[…] determine “which incarcerated individuals serving a definite sentence of imprisonment
may be conditionally released” (Executive Law § 259-c [2] [emphasis added], [16]).
Meanwhile, subsection 12 provides for the consideration of a graduated sanctions program
for “all incarcerated individuals released on community supervision” and subsection 15-a
specifies that only individuals released on “parole or conditional release” must maintain
specific devices in vehicles they may own or operate after release (259-c [12], [15-a]).
-7-
-8- SSM No. 35
Penal Law § 220.00 defines the term “school grounds” to include not just any
“building, structure, athletic playing field, playground or land contained within the real
property boundary line” of a school but also “any area accessible to the public located
within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line comprising any such school”
(Penal Law § 220.00 [14]). Areas “accessible to the public” includes “sidewalks, streets,
parking lots, parks, playgrounds, store and restaurants” (Penal Law § 220.00 [14]). 5 Thus,
the restriction enacted in Executive Law 259-c (14) has been interpreted to “creat[e] a