State of New York OPINION
[…] issue with the view that applying the plain language would defeat the legislative intent
underlying the youthful offender scheme (see 193 AD3d at 64-65).
Respondents—the Superintendent of the Livingston Correctional Facility and the
New York State Board of Parole—appealed as of right pursuant to CPLR 5601 (a), based
on the two-Justice dissent. We now reverse.
SARA was enacted in 2000 and includes a mandatory school grounds condition
imposed on the parole or conditional release of a particular group of offenders.
Specifically, as relevant here, Executive Law § 259-c (14) provides that:
“notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
where a person serving a sentence for an [enumerated] offense
. . . and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen
*
Upon being informed at oral argument that petitioner had been released from custody to
SARA-compliant housing, the Appellate Division converted the habeas proceeding to a
CPLR article 78 proceeding “because th[e] appeal concern[ed] a condition of petitioner’s