State of New York OPINION
[…] If the term “sentence” does not include youthful offenders,
there would be no express statutory authorization to release them on parole at all—a result
-5-
-6- No. 46
that would be unduly harsh and irreconcilable with the goal of facilitating a “fresh start”
for youthful offenders (see generally People v Rudolph, 21 NY3d 497, 501 [2013]).
Nor can petitioner’s interpretation be reconciled with numerous references to
“sentence” in the youthful offender statutes. For example, a “youthful offender
adjudication” is deemed “completed by imposition and entry of the youthful offender
sentence” (CPL 720.10 [6]; see also CPL 720.20 [1] [“at the time of pronouncing sentence
the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender”]). A
“[y]outhful offender sentence” is defined as “the sentence imposed upon a youthful
offender finding” (CPL 720.10 [5]). When an underlying conviction is “deemed vacated
and replaced by a youthful offender finding . . . the court must sentence the defendant