The Matter of Marian T.
[…] That is a class distinction no matter how the majority dresses it up. It is also a class distinction that we cannot make on the basis of the statute as currently written (see infra Section IV). - 14 - - 15 - No. 49 the gap in the statutory scheme.7 Unlike judges, elected officials are constitutionally empowered to legislate on matters of public policy (compare NY Const, art III, § 1 [“The legislative power of this state shall be vested in the senate and assembly”], with id. art VI, § 3 [a] [“The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be limited to the review of questions of law . . . .”]). “We are not privileged, by judicial construction, to legislate” (Matter of Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v Boland, 281 NY 357, 361 [1939]; see also Bank Markazi v Peterson, — US —, 136 S Ct 1310, 1332 [2016, Roberts, Ch.