State of New York OPINION
[…] that New York recognizes the right of same-sex partners to equal treatment under the law
in the formation of marital and familial relations (see L 2011, ch 94, § 2 [“Marriage is a
fundamental human right. Same-sex couples should have the same access as others to the
protections, responsibilities, rights, obligations, and benefits of civil marriage. Stable
family relationships help build a stronger society” (emphasis added)]; see also Obergefell
v Hodges, 576 US 644, 670 [2015] [“The States have contributed to the fundamental
-5-
-6- No. 49
As relevant here, Domestic Relations Law Article 7, section 111, titled “Whose
Consent Required,” provides in subdivision (1) (a) that, subject to further limitations not
relevant here, “consent to adoption shall be required . . . [of] the adoptive child, if over
fourteen years of age, unless the judge or surrogate in [their] discretion dispenses with such
consent.” Subdivision 3 (a) provides that “[n]otice of the proposed adoption shall be given
to a person whose consent to adoption is required pursuant to subdivision one and who has
not already provided such consent.”3