The Matter of Marian T.
[…] And, of course, we need look no further than the Domestic Relations Law to support the proposition that adoption’s “basic function” is to “give legal effect to a parent-child relationship” (majority op at 7 n 3). 3 Subdivision 3 continues: “(b) Notice and an opportunity to be heard upon the proposed adoption may be afforded to a parent whose consent to adoption may not be required pursuant to subdivision two, if the judge or surrogate so orders. “(c) Notice under this subdivision shall be given in such manner as the judge or surrogate may direct. -6- -7- No. 49 Section 111 (4) directs that, “[w]here the adoptive child is over the age of eighteen years the consents specified in paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) of subdivision one of this section shall not be required, and the judge or surrogate in [their] discretion may direct that the consent specified in paragraph (f) of subdivision one of this section shall not be required if in [their] opinion the best interests of the adoptive child will be promoted by the adoption and such consent cannot for any reason be obtained” (Domestic Relations Law § 111 [4]). Section 111 (f) requires the consent of “any person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the adoptive child.” By its plain language, section 111 requires consent of an adoptive child over the age of 14, but the statute provides no guidance as to why the legislature chose an age range that includes both minors and adults.