The Matter of Marian T.
[…] C. New York first recognized the relationship of a parent and child created by statute in 1873 (L 1873, ch 830 [defining adoption as “(t)he legal act whereby an adult person takes a minor into relation of child and thereby acquires the rights and incurs the responsibilities of parent in respect to such minor”]). By 1915, the Domestic Relations Law was amended to provide for “an adult” to “adopt a person of the age of twenty-one years and upwards” (L 1915, ch 352). At present, the statute permits an “adult [] person” to “adopt another person” (Domestic Relations Law § 110; see also Domestic Relations Law § 109 [1] [“‘Adoptive parent’ or ‘adoptor’ shall mean a person adopting and ‘adoptive child’ or ‘adoptee’ shall mean a person adopted”]).