The Matter of Marian T.
[…] School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]). “When the statutory language at issue is but one component in a larger statutory scheme, it must be analyzed in context and in a manner that harmonizes the related provisions and renders them compatible” (Matter of Mestecky v City of New York, 30 NY3d 243, 243 [2017] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). Certain consents are needed for an adoption to proceed and section 111 of the DRL sets forth who must consent to an adoption under various circumstances. Relevant to this case, subsection (1)(a) provides that consent is required “[o]f the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age, unless the judge or surrogate in his discretion dispenses with such consent” (DRL § 111[1][a]). “Adoptive child” is a term of art defined in the statutory scheme to mean “a person adopted” (DRL § 109 [Definitions]). The phrase “a person adopted” contains no age restriction—clearly encompassing both minors and adults (id.). That the Legislature intended the phrase “adoptive child” to encompass not only minors but also adult adoptees is further illustrated by the Legislature’s use of phrase in a different -5- -6- No. 49 subsection of the same statute in a manner that clearly refers to adoptees over the age of 18 (see DRL § 111[4] [“(w)here the adoptive child is over the age of eighteen years . . .”]).