State of New York OPINION
[…] C.
New York first recognized the relationship of a parent and child created by statute
in 1873 (L 1873, ch 830 [defining adoption as “(t)he legal act whereby an adult person
takes a minor into relation of child and thereby acquires the rights and incurs the
responsibilities of parent in respect to such minor”]). By 1915, the Domestic Relations Law
was amended to provide for “an adult” to “adopt a person of the age of twenty-one years
and upwards” (L 1915, ch 352). At present, the statute permits an “adult [] person” to
“adopt another person” (Domestic Relations Law § 110; see also Domestic Relations Law
§ 109 [1] [“‘Adoptive parent’ or ‘adoptor’ shall mean a person adopting and ‘adoptive
child’ or ‘adoptee’ shall mean a person adopted”]).
Before the legislature amended the Domestic Relations Law in 1942, the statute
required the consent of all adoptees over the age of 14 (Mem from George Xanthaky for
the Governor, March 16, 1942, Bill Jacket, L 1942, ch 118 at 8).5 A memorandum from
5