The Matter of Marian T.
[…] Same-sex couples should have the same access as others to the protections, responsibilities, rights, obligations, and benefits of civil marriage. Stable family relationships help build a stronger society” (emphasis added)]; see also Obergefell v Hodges, 576 US 644, 670 [2015] [“The States have contributed to the fundamental -5- -6- No. 49 As relevant here, Domestic Relations Law Article 7, section 111, titled “Whose Consent Required,” provides in subdivision (1) (a) that, subject to further limitations not relevant here, “consent to adoption shall be required . . . [of] the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age, unless the judge or surrogate in [their] discretion dispenses with such consent.”