In re Adult Anonymous II
[…] H) by a 32-year-old male (Mr. S). While the adoption statute (Domestic Relations Law, art 7) does not expressly prohibit such adoptions, the Family Court denied the petition for adoption on public policy grounds (111 Misc 2d 320).

Adoption exists in New York solely by virtue of statute and no person may be adopted except pursuant to statute (Domestic Relations Law, § 110; NY Jur 2d, Interim Topics, Adoption, § 2, p 3; see, e.g., Matter of Malpica-Orsini, 36 NY2d 568, 570; Matter of Eaton, 305 NY 162, 165).

*31Section 110 of the Domestic Relations Law, describing who may adopt, expressly provides: “An adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together may adopt another person” (emphasis added). The definitional section states: “ ‘Adoptive parent’ or ‘adopter’ shall mean a person adopting and ‘adoptive child’ or ‘adoptee’ shall mean a person adopted.” (Domestic Relations Law, § 109, subd 1; emphasis added.)