OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Howe, Adoption Practice, Issues and Laws 1958-1983,17 Family LQ 173,173-177; Wadlington, Adoption of Adults: A Family Law Anomaly, 54 Cornell L Rev 566, 567; Huard, Law of Adoption: Ancient and Modern, 9 Vand L Rev 743, 748; Matter of Livingston, 151 App Div 1-2.)
In imitating nature, adoption in New York, as explicitly defined in section 110 of the Domestic Relations Law, is “the legal proceeding whereby a person takes another person into the relation of child and, thereby acquires the rights and incurs the responsibilities of parent.” (Emphasis supplied.) It is plainly not a quasi-matrimonial vehicle to provide nonmarried partners with a legal imprimatur for their sexual relationship, be it heterosexual or homosexual.