In re the Adoption of Robert Paul P.
[…] Under that article the relationship of parent and child is not a condition precedent to adoption; it is rather the result of the adoption proceeding. This is clear from the provisions of sections 110 and 117. The second unnumbered paragraph of section 110 defines “adoption” as “the legal proceeding whereby a person takes another person into the relation of child and thereby acquires the rights and incurs the responsibilities of parent in respect of such other person,” (emphasis supplied) and section 117, which spells out the “effect of adoption,” provides in the third unnumbered paragraph of subdivision 1 that, “The adoptive parents or parent and the adoptive child shall sustain toward each other the legal relation of parent and child and shall have all the rights and be subject to all the duties of that relation including the rights of inheritance from and through each other and the natural and adopted kindred of the adoptive parents or parent” (emphasis supplied).1 From those provisions and the statement in the opening sentence of section 110 that, “An adult unmarried person * * * may adopt another person”, no other conclusion is possible than that the Legislature has not conditioned adult adoption upon there being a parent-child