(dissenting). Judges Simons, Titone and I respectfully dissent and vote to affirm in each case.
[…] IIL
A principal factor in these cases must also ultimately include consideration of the inexorable operation-of-law consequences that flow from section 117, a distinctive feature of New York’s adoption laws. Specifically, courts are statutorily mandated to apply Domestic Relations Law § 110 together with the interconnected features of Domestic Relations Law *677§ 117 (compare, e.g., Matter of Royal Indem. Co. v Tax Appeals Tribunal, 75 NY2d 75, 79; McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 97).
Domestic Relations Law § 117 provides: "After the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child or to his [or her] property by descent or succession” (emphasis added). The plain and overarching language and punctuation of section 117 cannot be judicially blinked, repealed or rendered obsolete by interpretation.