NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the contrary, no person shall operate a commercial
motor vehicle, as defined in rules adopted pursuant to
this section, in this State unless the operation of the
7
Formerly found at 49 U.S.C. § 2501 to 2519.
A-4397-18T2
19
commercial motor vehicle is in accordance with the
rules adopted by the Superintendent of State Police
pursuant to this section.
[N.J.S.A. 39:5B-32(c) (emphasis added).]
Our Legislature clarified that "[t]he superintendent shall enforce
financial responsibility requirements under 49 U.S.C. 13906 and 31139, and 49
CFR Part 387." N.J.S.A. 39:5B-32(e). 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b) provides that
"[t]he Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require
minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability
amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, property
damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by
motor carrier[,]" and "[t]he level of financial responsibility . . . shall be at least
$750,000." Further, 49 CFR § 387.9 provides:
Type of carriage Commodity January 1, 1985
transported
(1) For-hire (In interstate or Property $ 750,000
foreign commerce, with a
gross vehicle weight rating (nonhazardous)