NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Commissioner of Insurance in consultation with the Director of the Division of
Motor Vehicles. N.J.S.A. 17:1-1; see N.J.S.A. 39:4-14.3(e). Moreover, where
our Legislature has adopted federal statutes and regulations into its own
regulatory scheme for a specific class of motor vehicle, it has clearly
delineated the portions of the federal law applicable in our State. See N.J.S.A.
39:3B-27.
In distinguishing vehicles transporting hazardous materials from the
general class of motor vehicles, our Legislature enacted a statutory scheme
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:5B-1 to -32. N.J.S.A. 39:5B-18 to -31.1 establishes
standards for the transportation of hazardous materials within the State of New
Jersey. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 39:5B-26 provides:
The [Department of Transportation], in consultation
with the Department of Environmental Protection, the
A-4397-18T2
15
Department of Labor, the Department of Commerce
and Economic Development, the Divisions of Motor
Vehicles and State Police of the Department of Law
and Public Safety, and other appropriate State
departments and agencies shall adopt, within [twelve]
months of the effective date of this act and pursuant to
the provisions of the "Administrative Procedure Act,"