IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] late,” Claimant did not provide a legally justifiable explanation for waiting three
months to file his appeal. C.R., Item No. 16.
In its Order mailed to Claimant on November 18, 2019, the Board
affirmed the Referee’s Decision and denied and dismissed Claimant’s appeal as
untimely, pursuant to Section 501(e) of the Law. Id. In support of its determination,
the Board stated that it did not find Claimant’s “job loss, difficulty with the internet,
or the alleged lack of space on the appeal sheet precluded him from filing by either
mail or fax.” Id. The Board further determined:
2
Section 501(e) of the Law states:
Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant
files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any
notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred
and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was
delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office
address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department,
with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and
compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
43 P.S. §821(e) (emphasis added).
3
[t]he provisions of this section of the Law are mandatory; the
[Board] and its referees have no jurisdiction to allow an appeal
filed after the expiration of the statutory appeal period absent
limited exceptions not relevant herein. The filing of the late