2 UNITED STATES V. GUTIERREZ
[…] and in the spirit of comity and federalism, we certify this
question to the Idaho Supreme Court. We provide the
following information for the consideration of the Idaho
Supreme Court.
I
Antonio Gutierrez was indicted in the United States
District Court for the District of Montana on four federal
charges: (1) conspiracy to commit robbery affecting
commerce (18 U.S.C. § 1951(a)); (2) robbery affecting
commerce (18 U.S.C. § 1951(a)); (3) possession of a firearm
in furtherance of a crime of violence (18 U.S.C.
§ 924(c)(1)(A)); and (4) felon in possession of a firearm
(18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1)). These charges resulted from a
robbery involving a firearm of Dotty’s Casino in Billings,
Montana on February 5, 2018. Gutierrez had previous
convictions under Idaho state law for burglary.1 Under Idaho
Code § 18-310, “a person convicted of any Idaho felony shall
be restored the full rights of citizenship,” except that for
1
We take judicial notice of the Bannock County District Court’s
docket in the underlying state criminal case. Docket, Idaho v. Gutierrez,
No. CR-2000-192.
UNITED STATES V. GUTIERREZ 5
persons convicted of certain enumerated offenses, “the right