United States v. Antonio Gutierrez
[…] Thus, the court “affirmatively h[e]ld that when a conviction has been amended under subsection (2), instead of vacated under subsection (1), the defendant convicted of one of the listed felonies in Idaho Code 18-310(2) must take an additional step to restore his right to ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm—the defendant must comply with section 18-310(3) and apply to the commission of pardons and parole.” In re Ord. Certifying Question to Sup. Ct. of Idaho, 492 P.3d 1094, 1099 (Idaho 2021). Compare § 19- 2604(2) (“[A]mended judgment may be deemed to be a misdemeanor conviction.”) with § 19-2604(1) (dismissal “shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights”). Put simply, the Idaho Supreme Court’s holding is that: [T]he firearm restrictions that were initially imposed by operation of Idaho Code section 18-310 are not automatically restored unless a conviction is vacated under Idaho Code section 19-2604(1).