In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] instrumentalities in a court-supervised adjustment process. (ECF 76, ¶ 57.) To govern this
restructuring process, Title III of PROMESA incorporated provisions of Chapters 9 and 11 of the
U.S. Bankruptcy Code. See 48 U.S.C. § 2161(a).
Congress declared that it created the Board pursuant to its authority under article IV,
section 3 of the U.S. Constitution. Id. § 2121(b)(2). The codified purpose of establishing the
Board was “to provide a method for [Puerto Rico] to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to
the capital markets.” Id. § 2121(a). Congress explicitly provided that the Board “shall be
created as an entity within the territorial government” and “shall not be considered to be a
department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.” Id.
§ 2121(c)(1)-(2). The Board consists of seven members appointed by the President. Id.
§ 2121(e)(1)(A).
2
Because the defendant moves to dismiss under RCFC 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6), the facts as
alleged in the second amended complaint (ECF 76) are assumed to be true. This recitation of the