Altair Global Credit Opportunities Fund (A), LLC v. United States
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 402(b). Under these circumstances, our appellate court held that “the Communications Act [of 1934] provides a comprehensive statutory scheme through which [appellant] . . . could challenge the alleged taking and receive a remedy that could have provided just compensation in this case, foreclosing jurisdiction under the Tucker Act.” Alpine PCS, 878 F.3d at 1088. Section 2126(a) of PROMESA, however, does not include a “comprehensive remedial scheme” sufficient to preempt Tucker Act jurisdiction. Section 2126(a) provides: Except as provided in section 2124(f)(2) of this title (relating to the issuance of an order enforcing a subpoena), and subchapter III (relating to adjustments of debts), any action against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise arising out of this chapter, in whole or in part, shall be brought in a United States district court for the covered territory or, for any covered territory that does not have a district court, in the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii. 48 U.S.C. § 2126(a) (italics added). Section 2126(a) contains no “judicial remedy” to adjudicate the constitutionally protected right that affords Plaintiffs the right to such an adjudication of their Takings Clause claim.