Altair Global Credit Opportunities Fund (A), LLC v. United States
[…] See Hinck v. United States, 550 U.S. 501, 506–08 (2007). Subsequently, in Horne v. Department of Agriculture, 569 U.S. 513 (2013), however, the United States Supreme Court provided additional guidance to federal trial courts in determining “whether a statutory scheme displaces Tucker Act jurisdiction, i.e., the trial court “must examine the purpose of the statute, the entirety of its text, and the structure of review that it establishes.” Id. at 527 (internal quotation marks and corrections omitted). Certainly, Section 2126(a) of PROMESA reflects Congress’ intent that the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico is the proper venue with jurisdiction to adjudicate: (1) “any action against the Oversight Board;” and (2) “any action otherwise arising out of this chapter, in whole or in part.” See 48 U.S.C. § 2126(a); see also United States Nat’l Bank of Oregon v. Indep. Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S. 439, 454 (1993) (“A statute’s plain meaning must be enforced . . . and the meaning of a statute will typically heed the commands of its punctuation.”).