Altair Global Credit Opportunities Fund (A), LLC v. United States
[…] PROMESA also directed the President to select the seven members only lists of candidates recommended by Congress. See 48 U.S.C. § 2121(e)(2). Although the Commonwealth’s Governor was a member of the Oversight Board, the Governor was a non-voting, ex officio member. See 48 U.S.C. § 2121(e)(3) (“The Governor, or the Governor’s designee, shall be an ex officio member of the Oversight Board without voting rights.”) (italics added). In addition, Oversight Board members were removable only by the President, “for cause.” See 48 U.S.C. § 2121(e)(5)(B). Therefore, the court has determined that, in PROMESA, Congress “retaine[d] for itself permanent authority to appoint a majority of the directors.”