In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] claim alleged in the October 31, 2017 Amended Complaint must arise out of PROMESA. ECF
No. 24 at 8.
In this case, however, Plaintiffs’ “standing” is derived from Article III of the United States
Constitution and the “substantive basis” of the claim alleged in the October 31, 2017 Amended
Complaint is derived from the Takings Clause.
Nor does the jurisdictional provision in Section 2166, governing bankruptcy proceedings
filed under Title III of PROMESA, evidence that Congress unambiguously intended to withdraw
Tucker Act jurisdiction in Section 2126(a).
The text of Section 2166(a) of PROMESA provides:
The district courts shall have—
(1) except as provided in paragraph (2), original and exclusive jurisdiction of all
cases under this subchapter; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (b), and notwithstanding any Act of Congress
that confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court or courts other than the district
courts, original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising
under this subchapter, or arising in or related to cases under this subchapter.
48 U.S.C. § 2166(a).
The purpose of Section 2166(a) is to preempt other federal courts from exercising
jurisdiction in cases arising under the bankruptcy provision of PROMESA, i.e., Title III. The fact
that PROMESA does not include similar language in Section 2126(a) confirms that Congress did