Altair Global Credit Opportunities Fund (A), LLC v. United States
[…] No. 114-602 (2016). Cf. Moda Health Plan, Inc. v. United States, 892 F.3d 1311 (holding that the legislative history of Congress’ appropriations bills for Fiscal Year 2015 and Fiscal Year 2016 “clearly indicated [Congress’] intent . . . to temporarily cap the payments required by the [Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act]”). Nevertheless, the Government insists that a Takings Clause claim, based on actions taken by the Oversight Board, necessarily is a claim “arising out of” PROMESA.13 Gov’t Mot. at 27 13 Section 2126(a) also is broader than 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d), the jurisdictional provision at issue in Acceptance Insurance. Compare 48 U.S.C. § 2126(a) (“any action against the [federal entity], and any action otherwise arising out of this chapter, in whole or in part, shall be brought in a United States district court”) (italics added), with 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d) (“The district courts of 14 (citing Weinberger v.