Altair Global Credit Opportunities Fund (A), LLC v. United States
[…] Nor does the jurisdictional provision in Section 2166, governing bankruptcy proceedings filed under Title III of PROMESA, evidence that Congress unambiguously intended to withdraw Tucker Act jurisdiction in Section 2126(a). The text of Section 2166(a) of PROMESA provides: The district courts shall have— (1) except as provided in paragraph (2), original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under this subchapter; and (2) except as provided in subsection (b), and notwithstanding any Act of Congress that confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court or courts other than the district courts, original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under this subchapter, or arising in or related to cases under this subchapter. 48 U.S.C. § 2166(a).