In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” (internal corrections
omitted) (quoting Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)). Therefore, the plain meaning
of Section 2126(a) does not mandate Plaintiffs to adjudicate their Takings Clause claim in the
United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico.
the United States . . . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction. . . of all suits brought by or against
the [federal entity].”). And, the clause in Section 2126(a) of PROMESA providing that “any action
otherwise arising out of this chapter, in whole or in part” necessarily includes any action filed
against the United States. See Gonzales, 520 U.S. at 5 (1997) (“Read naturally, the word ‘any’ has
an expansive meaning, that is, ‘one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind.’”) (quoting
Webster's Third New International Dictionary 97 (1976)).
15