Altair Global Credit Opportunities Fund (A), LLC v. United States
[…] The plurality opinion in Eastern Enterprises held that the Takings Clause was violated but where the plaintiff only requested injunctive and declaratory relief and the Court observed that “the nature of the governmental action . . . [was] quite unusual.” Id. at 537 (plurality opinion). In this case, however, Plaintiffs seek “just compensation,” equal to payment of the principal amount of the ERS Bonds[,] together with all interest accrued to the date of payment under the Fifth Amendment for the United States’ taking of their property.” Am. Compl. at 26. Although Section 2126(a) contemplates “declaratory or injunctive relief against the Oversight Board, including relief permitting or requiring the obligation, borrowing, or expenditure of funds,” its terms do not provide for “just compensation,” as required by the United States Constitution, if a taking is established. See 48 U.S.C. § 2126(c).