Altair Global Credit Opportunities Fund (A), LLC v. United States
[…] Id. at 1017 (italics added) (internal quotation marks and corrections omitted). For this reason, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held, “[w]ithdrawal of Tucker Act jurisdiction by implication is disfavored, . . . a court must find that the statute at issue . . . reflects an unambiguous congressional intent to displace the Tucker Act’s waiver of sovereign immunity.” Acceptance Ins. Cos. Inc. v. United States, 503 F.3d 1328, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2007). The Government contends, however, that Tucker Act jurisdiction is withdrawn by Section 2126(a) of PROMESA, that provides: Except as provided in section 2124(f)(2) of this title (relating to the issuance of an order enforcing a subpoena), and subchapter III (relating to adjustments of debts), any action against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise arising out of this chapter, in whole or in part, shall be brought in a United States district court for the covered territory[.] 48 U.S.C. § 2126(a). 13 The Government also argues that “[S]ection 2126(a) vests jurisdiction over ‘any action otherwise arising out of PROMESA, in whole or in part,’ in the [United States D]istrict [C]ourt” for the District of Puerto Rico. ECF No. 24 at 8 (quoting 48 U.S.C. § 2126(a)).