In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] markets, management, law, or the organization or operation of business or
government; and (2) prior to appointment, an individual is not an officer, elected
official, or employee of the territorial government, a candidate for elected office of
the territorial government, or a former elected official of the territorial government.
48 U.S.C. §§ 2121(f)(1)–(2).
22
section 2129(a)17 of this title.” 48 U.S.C. § 2121(e)(1)(A). PROMESA also directed the President
to select the seven members only lists of candidates recommended by Congress. See 48 U.S.C.
§ 2121(e)(2). Although the Commonwealth’s Governor was a member of the Oversight Board,
the Governor was a non-voting, ex officio member. See 48 U.S.C. § 2121(e)(3) (“The Governor,
or the Governor’s designee, shall be an ex officio member of the Oversight Board without voting
rights.”) (italics added). In addition, Oversight Board members were removable only by the
President, “for cause.” See 48 U.S.C. § 2121(e)(5)(B).
Therefore, the court has determined that, in PROMESA, Congress “retaine[d] for itself
permanent authority to appoint a majority of the directors.”