IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] either because it lacks a formal estimate or certification, or
because the certification states that the law is significantly
inconsistent with the fiscal plan. Id. § 2144(a)(3). The
Oversight Board may direct the Commonwealth to provide the missing
estimate or certification, or, if the Commonwealth has certified
that the law is inconsistent with the fiscal plan, may direct the
Commonwealth to "correct the law to eliminate the inconsistency"
or "provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the Oversight
Board finds reasonable and appropriate." Id. § 2144(a)(4)(B). If
the Commonwealth "fails to comply with a direction given by the
- 5 -
Oversight Board," the Board "may take such actions as it considers
necessary, consistent with [PROMESA], to ensure that the enactment
or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial
government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing
the enforcement or application of the law." Id. § 2144(a)(5).3
In addition to this general review process for duly
enacted legislation, PROMESA also gives the Oversight Board the
authority to review any request by the Governor to the Legislature
"for the reprogramming of any amounts provided in a certified
Budget." Id. § 2144(c)(1). The Governor must submit any such
request to reallocate budgeted funds to the Oversight Board. Id.
The Board then reviews whether such request "is significantly
inconsistent with the Budget." Id. The reprogramming cannot be
adopted "until the Oversight Board has provided the Legislature
with an analysis that certifies such reprogramming will not be
inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan and Budget." Id. § 2144(c)(2).
Last, but certainly not least, PROMESA authorizes the
Board to "seek judicial enforcement of its authority to carry out
its responsibilities." Id. § 2124(k).
3 The Legislature may request that the Oversight Board
"conduct a preliminary review of proposed legislation" before