IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] "invalidate[d]" Law 80 and, in doing so, exceeded its authority
under § 204(a) to review laws that were enacted "after, rather
than before the [Board] became operational."14 That provision
authorizes the Board to review, for consistency with the governing
Fiscal Plan, legislation that "a territorial government duly
enacts . . . during any fiscal year in which the Oversight Board
is in operation." 48 U.S.C. § 2144(a)(1). It also empowers the
Board to "direct the territorial government to . . . correct the
law to eliminate" any "significant[] inconsisten[cy]" with the
Fiscal Plan. Id. § 2144(a)(4)(B). And if "the territorial
government fails to comply with" such a directive, the Board may
"take such actions as it considers necessary . . . to ensure that
the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect
the territorial government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan,
including preventing enforcement or application of the law." Id.
§ 2144(a)(5). But the Board did not "prevent[] enforcement or
application" of Law 80. Id. The complaint fails to state a claim
to relief based on § 204.
14 In his brief on appeal, Rivera-Schatz argues instead
that the Board unlawfully bypassed the § 204 process in deeming