IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] at *12 (describing these and related powers and characterizing
them as "significant"). That section also outlines a yearly
process, involving only the Governor and the Board, for development
of Fiscal Plans. See generally 48 U.S.C. § 2141. The Legislative
Assembly has a formal role in economic planning and budgeting under
PROMESA, but that role is limited to the Territory Budget
development process. See id. § 2142(d).
2 PROMESA does provide one path for the Governor and the
Board to jointly develop and certify Fiscal Plans "that meet[] the
requirements under [§ 201]." 48 U.S.C. § 2141(f). The full
provision reads:
(f) Joint development of Fiscal Plan
Notwithstanding any other provision of this
section, if the Governor and the Oversight
Board jointly develop a Fiscal Plan for the
fiscal year that meets the requirements under
this section, and that the Governor and the
Oversight Board certify that the fiscal plan
reflects a consensus between the Governor and
the Oversight Board, then such Fiscal Plan
shall serve as the Fiscal Plan for the
territory or territorial instrumentality for
that fiscal year.
Id.
- 8 -
1. Initial Development
PROMESA's prescribed process for "[d]evelopment, review,
approval, and certification of Fiscal Plans" occurs on a schedule
set by the Board, id. § 2141(c); see id. § 2141(a), and begins
with the submission of a proposed Fiscal Plan by the Governor, see
id. § 2141(c) ("The Governor shall submit to the Oversight Board
any proposed Fiscal Plan . . . ."). For 2019, the Governor sent
several versions of his proposed Fiscal Plan to the Board between
January and April 2018.
The Board reviewed each of these proposals, as required
by § 201(c)(3), which states that "[t]he Oversight Board shall