IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] a territorial instrumentality are not loaned
to, transferred to, or otherwise used for the
benefit of a covered territory or another
covered territorial instrumentality of a
covered territory, unless permitted by the
constitution of the territory, an approved
plan of adjustment under subchapter III, or a
Qualifying Modification approved under
subchapter VI; and
(N) respect the relative lawful priorities or
lawful liens, as may be applicable, in the
constitution, other laws, or agreements of a
covered territory or covered territorial
instrumentality in effect prior to June 30,
2016.
48 U.S.C. § 2141(b)(1).
4 If the Board had determined that one of the Fiscal Plans
proposed by the Governor did "satisf[y] such requirements, the
- 10 -
Board returned two of the Governor's proposals to him, as required
by § 201(c)(3)(B), with "a notice of violation that includes
recommendations for revisions to the applicable Fiscal Plan;
and . . . an opportunity to correct the violation." Id.
§ 2141(c)(3)(B). At the time the Board rejected the Governor's
final, April 2018, proposal, the deadline for certifying a 2019
Fiscal Plan had passed. Under such circumstances (that is, when
"the Governor fails to submit to the Oversight Board a Fiscal Plan
that the Oversight Board determines in its sole discretion
satisfies the requirements . . . by the time specified"), PROMESA
§ 201(d)(2) provides that "the Oversight Board shall develop and
submit to the Governor and the Legislature a Fiscal Plan that
satisfies the requirements." Id. § 2141(d)(2).
2. April 19, 2018 Fiscal Plan
On April 19, 2018, the Board accordingly certified a
2019 Fiscal Plan that it had developed. That Fiscal Plan was
automatically "deemed approved by the Governor" under § 201(e)(2).
See id. § 2141(e)(2) ("If the Oversight Board develops a Fiscal
Plan under subsection (d)(2), such Fiscal Plan shall be deemed
approved by the Governor . . . .").
The April Fiscal Plan incorporated many aspects of the
Governor's proposed Fiscal Plan. It also included a labor reform
Oversight Board" would have been required to "approve" and certify
that proposed Fiscal Plan. Id. § 2141(c)(3)(A), (e)(1).
- 11 -