IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] that the Board-developed Budget should be certified. The district
court held that it lacked jurisdiction under § 106(e) over the
claims that rested on Count II's allegations. See Rivera-Schatz,
327 F. Supp. 3d at 371.
We agree. PROMESA grants the Board exclusive authority
to certify Fiscal Plans and Territory Budgets for Puerto Rico. It
then insulates those certification decisions from judicial review
in § 106(e): "There shall be no jurisdiction in any United States
district court to review challenges to the Oversight Board's
certification determinations under this chapter." 48 U.S.C.
§ 2126(e). Section 106(e) is an exception to PROMESA's general
- 26 -
grant of jurisdiction at § 106(a), which provides that "any action
against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise arising out
of this chapter, in whole or in part, shall be brought in a United
States district court for the covered territory." Id. § 2126(a).
Count II of the complaint alleges four unreviewable
Board errors in "certification determinations under this chapter."
Id. § 2126(e). The district court was correct that it lacked
jurisdiction to review the Board's determination that the passage