IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] June Plan stated the following:
[W]hile successful human capital and welfare
reforms would have been projected to generate
approximately $39 billion in additional
revenues by FY2048 and over ~$320 million from
FY2018-FY2023, the Legislature's demonstrated
noncompliance with the comprehensive labor
reform requirements of previous fiscal plans
has forced the removal of these projected
revenues from the New Fiscal Plan.
C. 2019 Territory Budget
PROMESA § 202 grants the Board exclusive authority to
review, approve, and certify Territory Budgets. See 48 U.S.C.
§ 2142; see also Aurelius Inv., 2019 WL 642328, at *12 (recognizing
the Board's "significant" power to approve and reject Commonwealth
budgets). The Legislative Assembly's only responsibility under
§ 202 is to "submit to the Oversight Board the Territory Budget
adopted by the Legislature." 48 U.S.C. § 2142(d)(1).
For 2019, the Legislative Assembly did this on June 30,
2018, the day before the start of the Fiscal Year. Earlier that
day, the Legislature had approved an $8,708,623,000 Commonwealth
budget (which the Governor later signed).