Camara de Mercadeo v. Emanuelli Hernandez
[…] In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R., 60 F.4th 9, 12 (1st Cir. 2023) (alterations in original) (first citing 48 U.S.C. § 2144(a)(5), (b)(5); and then citing In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R., 634 B.R. 187, 200-01 (D.P.R. 2021)). Section 204(b)(4) provides that the Board has "[a]uthority to review certain rules, regulations, and executive orders . . . issued by the Governor (or the head of any department or agency of the territorial government) in the same manner as such provisions apply to a contract." 48 U.S.C. § 2144(b)(4). The provisions as to contracts, in turn, state that "[t]he Oversight Board may establish policies to require prior Oversight Board approval of certain contracts . . . to ensure such proposed contracts promote market competition and are not inconsistent with the approved Fiscal Plan." Id. § 2144(b)(2). Finally, the Oversight Board may "seek judicial enforcement of its authority to carry out its responsibilities." Id. § 2124(k). 2 See Fin. Oversight & Mgmt.