United States Court of Appeals
[…] PROMESA (the "Policy").2 Defendants-Appellees, Domingo Emanuelli-
Hernández, Attorney General for Puerto Rico, and Jaime A. Lafuente
González, President of NTSP (collectively, "Appellees"), moved to
dismiss the complaint on several grounds, including that the
government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan,
including by preventing the execution or
enforcement of [such law], contract, rule,
executive order or regulation."
In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R., 60 F.4th 9, 12 (1st
Cir. 2023) (alterations in original) (first citing 48 U.S.C.
§ 2144(a)(5), (b)(5); and then citing In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt.
Bd. for P.R., 634 B.R. 187, 200-01 (D.P.R. 2021)).
Section 204(b)(4) provides that the Board has
"[a]uthority to review certain rules, regulations, and executive
orders . . . issued by the Governor (or the head of any department
or agency of the territorial government) in the same manner as
such provisions apply to a contract." 48 U.S.C. § 2144(b)(4).
The provisions as to contracts, in turn, state that "[t]he
Oversight Board may establish policies to require prior Oversight
Board approval of certain contracts . . . to ensure such proposed
contracts promote market competition and are not inconsistent with
the approved Fiscal Plan." Id. § 2144(b)(2).
Finally, the Oversight Board may "seek judicial
enforcement of its authority to carry out its responsibilities."
Id. § 2124(k).
2 See Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R., FOMB Policy:
Review of Rules, Regulations, and Orders (revised October 31,