IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR
[…] in an orderly and effective way." In re Witkowski, 523 B.R. 291,
296 (1st Cir. B.A.P. 2014) (alteration in original) (quoting Zeoli
v. RIHT Mortg. Corp., 148 B.R. 698, 700 (D.N.H. 1993)). The
-15-
automatic stay is "extremely broad in scope" and "appl[ies] to
almost any type of formal or informal action against the debtor or
the property of the estate," In re Slabicki, 466 B.R. 572, 580
(1st Cir. B.A.P. 2012) (quoting Patton v. Bearden, 8 F.3d 343, 349
(6th Cir. 1993)), including "any act to . . . enforce any lien
against property of the estate," 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(4).8
Section 922(a) expands the scope of the Section 362
automatic stay in Chapter 9 cases to "action[s] or proceeding[s]
against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that seeks to
enforce a claim against the debtor," and to "enforcement of a lien
on or arising out of taxes or assessments owed to the debtor."9
11 U.S.C. § 922(a).
8 Section 362(b) establishes certain exceptions to Section
362(a)'s automatic stay, none applicable here. 11 U.S.C.
§ 362(b).
9 The statute reads as follows:
A petition filed under this chapter operates as a stay,
in addition to the stay provided by section 362 of this
title, applicable to all entities, of--
(1) the commencement or continuation, including the
issuance or employment of process, of a judicial,
administrative, or other action or proceeding against
an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that seeks to
enforce a claim against the debtor; and
(2) the enforcement of a lien on or arising out of
taxes or assessments owed to the debtor.
11 U.S.C. § 922(a).
-16-
Section 922 further provides that notwithstanding the
automatic stays under Sections 362 and 922(a), "a petition filed
under [Chapter 9] does not operate as a stay of application of
pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with [S]ection
[928][10] of [Chapter 9] to payment of indebtedness secured by such
revenues." 11 U.S.C. § 922(d). That is, pursuant to Section
922(d), the automatic stays of Sections 362 and 922(a) do not stay
the "application" of "pledged special revenues" to payment of debt
secured by such revenues.
The Insurers take issue with the district court's