IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR
[…] persuasively explained its reasoning in a detailed opinion, we see
no reason to write at length. See Moses v. Mele, 711 F.3d 213,
216 (1st Cir. 2013).
-11-
of the Bankruptcy Code. We thus turn to those statutes and provide
some statutory context necessary to understand the parties'
arguments.
Section 552(a) of the Bankruptcy Code establishes
generally that "property acquired by the . . . debtor after the
commencement of the case is not subject to any lien resulting from
any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the
commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 552(a). Section 928,
however, exempts consensual prepetition liens on special revenues
from application of Section 552(a) in Chapter 9 cases.
Specifically, Section 928 states:
(a) Notwithstanding section 552(a) of this title and
subject to subsection (b) of this section, special
revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement
of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting
from any security agreement entered into by the debtor
before the commencement of the case.
(b) Any such lien on special revenues, other than
municipal betterment assessments, derived from a
project or system shall be subject to the necessary
operating expenses of such project or system, as the
case may be.
11 U.S.C. § 928.
The Insurers argue that Section 928(a) not only
overrides Section 522(a) and thus preserves prepetition liens, but
also requires continued payments of special revenue bonds, such as
the PRHTA Bonds, during the pendency of the Title III proceeding