IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] Lyda, 841 F.3d at 695 (quoting In re
Addison Cmty. Hosp. Auth., 175 B.R. 646, 649 (Bankr. E.D. Mich.
1994)); see also 6 Collier ¶ 904.LH.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, Ambac offers four reasons
why section 305 should not preclude us from affording it the
injunctive and declaratory relief that it seeks in this case.
- 12 -
First, Ambac argues that nothing in section 305
addresses pledged-special-revenue bonds in Title III proceedings.
Accordingly, it reasons, sections 922(d) and 928(a) control the
treatment and disposition of pledged special revenues in Title III
bankruptcy cases, and section 305 therefore poses no bar to the
Title III court's ability to grant its requested relief.
Section 922(d) provides that "[n]otwithstanding
section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a
petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of
application of pledged special revenues . . . to payment of
indebtedness secured by such revenues." 11 U.S.C. § 922(d). And
section 928(a) states: "Notwithstanding section 552(a) of this
title . . . , special revenues acquired by the debtor after the
commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting
from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the