IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.),
919 F.3d 121, 131 n.12 (1st Cir. 2019).
Second, Ambac alleges that our interpretation of
section 305 would "effectively wipe out" sections 922(d) and
928(a) of the municipal bankruptcy code. It argues that these
provisions mandate the debtor's continued payment of special
revenues pursuant to the terms of the bondholder agreements and
that section 922(d) excepts from the automatic stay a creditor's
action seeking to enforce that mandate. Our recent decision in
Assured Guaranty rejected both of these contentions. See Assured
Guar. Corp., 919 F.3d at 127–32. Section 928(a) simply does what
it says: It orders that "special revenues acquired by the debtor
after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any
lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the
debtor before the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 928(a);
see also Assured Guar. Corp., 919 F.3d at 127–29. Section 922(d),
in turn, does provide an exception to the automatic stay, but not
as broadly as Ambac contends. The automatic stay encompasses a
large universe of creditor actions that might affect the debtor,