IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] interchangeably, as the liens at issue were created by agreement.
See 11 U.S.C. § 101(51) (defining "security interest" as a "lien
created by an agreement"); see also 48 U.S.C.
§ 2161(a)(incorporating 11 U.S.C. § 101(51)).
- 8 -
In addition, § 552(a)'s bar on liens against property
received postpetition does not apply to "special revenues acquired
by the [Title III] debtor after the commencement of the [Title
III] case." Id. § 928(a); see also 48 U.S.C. § 2161(a)
(incorporating 11 U.S.C. § 928(a) into PROMESA). These "special
revenues . . . remain subject to any [prepetition] lien." 11
U.S.C. § 928(a). Only these special revenues as defined under
§ 902(2)(A) and § 902(2)(D) are argued by the Bondholders to apply
here. Section 902(2)(A) special revenues are "receipts derived
from the ownership, operation, or disposition of projects or
systems of the [Title III] debtor that are primarily used or
intended to be used primarily to provide transportation, utility,
or other services, including the proceeds of borrowings to finance
the projects or systems." Id. § 902(2)(A). Section 902(2)(D)
special revenues are "other revenues or receipts derived from
particular functions of the [Title III] debtor, whether or not the
debtor has other functions." Id. § 902(2)(D).
B. The Puerto Rico Enabling Act for the System and the Bond
Resolution
In 1951, the Commonwealth created by statute the System
as both a trust and government agency. Law No. 447 of May 15,
1951, 1951 P.R. Laws 1298 (the "Enabling Act") (codified as amended