IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] is a property right at issue, as said, Congress provided an
explicit command at 48 U.S.C. § 2101(b)(2) to apply PROMESA
retroactively. Congress did not do so for the statute at issue in
Security Industrial Bank. See 459 U.S. at 81.
The Bondholders rely on PROMESA's "[a]pproval of fiscal
plans" provision for their interpretation argument, but that
18 Security Industrial Bank did not address any issues
regarding PROMESA or the application of an existing bankruptcy
provision to a previously unprotected debtor.
- 40 -
reliance is misplaced. 48 U.S.C. § 2141. The Bondholders argue
that, because PROMESA requires the Board to develop a "Fiscal Plan"
that "respect[s] the relative lawful priorities or lawful liens,
as may be applicable, in the constitution, other laws, or
agreements of a covered territory or covered territorial
instrumentality in effect prior to June 30, 2016," id.
§ 2141(b)(1)(N), Congress intended that PROMESA not alter the
"status quo" existing before PROMESA's enactment. But this
provision governs only the Board's Fiscal Plan, not the operation
of Title III of PROMESA. We cannot read it to find Congress did