Filed 11/23/20 P. v. Wakefield CA1/1
[…] The record is consistent with the trial court’s calculation at the sentencing
hearing that defendant had accrued 1,841 days of presentence time served
(1,751 days plus 90 days of actual time credit for count 4).
As to the conduct credits, defendant contends the sentencing minute
order fails to reflect the trial court’s oral pronouncement of 180 days of
presentence custody credits for count 4. However, we agree with the
Attorney General that the abstract of judgment should be modified to strike
any days of conduct credit. Section 2933.2 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is
convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as
19
specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05” and “(c) Notwithstanding
Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019
may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a
county jail . . . following arrest for any person specified in subdivision (a).”
The plain language of section 2933.2 clearly prohibits the application of
presentence conduct credits to a defendant convicted of murder. (People v.
Chism (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1266, 1336 [“Subdivision (a) of section 2933.2
prohibits any person convicted of murder from accruing any presentence