IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] were subject to a guardianship.
16
No. 80429-4-I/17
We accept Kelli’s admission that the finding sufficiently establishes it is in
B.D.M.B.’s best interest to terminate the dependency. And, because a termination
petition was the only proceeding before the court, we reject the remainder of Kelli’s
argument. The court appropriately found that terminating Kelli’s and Brandon’s
parental rights to B.D.M.B. was in the best interest of the child.
V. Father’s Provision of Necessary Services Challenge
Brandon argues that the Department failed to satisfy RCW 13.34.180(1)(d),
because it failed to offer reunification therapy.
In order to terminate parental rights, the Department must prove that it
offered “all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the
parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future.” RCW 13.34.180(1)(d).
“Necessary services” are those services “‘needed to address a condition that
precludes reunification of the parent and child.’” In re Parental Rights to K.M.M.,
186 Wn.2d 466, 480, 379 P.3d 75 (2016) (quoting In re Dependency of A.M.M.,
182 Wn.