IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] rights may be terminated.
Again, because there is no support in the record that a guardianship was
ever filed, we reject Kelli’s procedural due process claim. In re Dependency of
K.S.C., 137 Wn.2d 918, 931, 976 P.2d 113 (1999) (Washington’s termination
statutes do not require a court to consider dependency guardianship as an
alternative to termination where no petition has been filed).
14
No. 80429-4-I/15
III. Mother’s Early Integration into Permanent Home Challenge
Kelli argues that the Department’s evidence was insufficient to support the
finding under RCW 13.34.180(1)(f), that “continuation of the parent and child
relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a
stable and permanent home.” She contends that there was no evidence
establishing that if her and Brandon’s legal relationship with B.D.M.B. remained
intact that it would somehow disrupt B.D.M.B. finding permanency with her
grandmother.
Notably, Kelli does not advance any legal argument to challenge the