In Re The Welfare Of: B.D.B.B.
[…] And, because a termination petition was the only proceeding before the court, we reject the remainder of the mother’s argument. The court appropriately found that terminating the mother’s and the father’s parental rights to B.D.M.B. was in the best interest of the child. V. Father’s Provision of Necessary Services Challenge The father argues that the Department failed to satisfy RCW 13.34.180(1)(d), because it failed to offer reunification therapy. In order to terminate parental rights, the Department must prove that it offered “all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future.” RCW 13.34.180(1)(d). “Necessary services” are those services “‘needed to address a condition that precludes reunification of the parent and child.’” In re Parental Rights to K.M.M., 186 Wn.2d 466, 480, 379 P.3d 75 (2016) (quoting In re Dependency of A.M.M., 182 Wn.