In Re The Welfare Of: B.D.B.B.
[…] Again, because there is no support in the record that a guardianship was ever filed, we reject the mother’s procedural due process claim. In re Dependency of K.S.C., 137 Wn.2d 918, 931, 976 P.2d 113 (1999) (Washington’s termination statutes do not require a court to consider dependency guardianship as an alternative to termination where no petition has been filed). 14 No. 80429-4-I/15 III. Mother’s Early Integration into Permanent Home Challenge The mother argues that the Department’s evidence was insufficient to support the finding under RCW 13.34.180(1)(f), that “continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home.” She contends that there was no evidence establishing that if her and the father’s legal relationship with B.D.M.B. remained intact that it would somehow disrupt B.D.M.B. finding permanency with her grandmother.