IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] proper is language that was originally drafted and prepared by the Boumas.
4
No. 80853-2-I/5
CC&Rs were signed by every owner in Silverado East and Silverado West aside
from the Boumas, far surpassing the necessary 60% threshold.
The Boumas argue even if the Association was authorized to amend the
restrictive covenants, it was not authorized to adopt new restrictions. The trial
court considered the language of the existing CC&Rs, including section 5.2 that
provides “any amended or supplemental declaration shall be enforceable,” as
evidencing the intent to allow new restrictions.4 We agree.
Nonetheless, the Boumas contend the amendments were ineffective
because their signatures were required. Absent their signatures, they argue the
statue of frauds was violated. Under the statute of frauds for real estate, RCW
64.04.010, “[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every
contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by
4 In addition the trial court relied on section 3.3:
The Court concludes that the covenants authorize the Association to
adopt new restrictions. First, under paragraph 3.3, the covenants
expressly provide for new restrictions, although in a technically
infeasible way.