IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] This court
may refuse to review any claim of error which was not raised in the trial court. RAP
2.5(A). However, we may nonetheless address the issue if we so choose. Smith
v. Shannon, 100 Wn.2d 26, 38, 666 P.2d 351 (1983).
15
No. 80853-2-I/16
court did not err in concluding that the CC&Rs provide an appropriate basis to
award fees.
Chapter 64.38 RCW relates to homeowners’ associations. The Boumas’
motion for summary judgment sought a ruling, as a matter of law, that the 2015
CC&Rs were invalid and unenforceable, brought pursuant to chapter 64.38 RCW.
RCW 64.38.050 provides that “any violation of the provisions of this chapter
entitles an aggrieved party to any remedy provided by law or in equity. The court,
in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing
party.” Neither the Association nor the trial court identified a violation of the chapter
by the Boumas in bringing their challenge to the amendments. An award of fees
under the statute was error, but has no consequence given the award was also
under the 2015 CC&Rs.