Burgum v. Jaeger
[…] Because the vacancy in one of these seats in the office will not be filled by a candidate who was elected and qualifies for the office, the vacancy will persist. The provisions of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-13-10 relating to “a vacancy in the office of a member of the legislative assembly” will apply. Because that law provides a method for filling this vacancy, the Governor’s gap-filling authority is not available.