Burgum v. Jaeger
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Governor argues this statute does not preclude him from making an appointment to an office of the Legislative Assembly. He reads the statute as making an appointment to the Legislative Assembly a matter of his discretion. His interpretation is unconvincing. [¶19] We construe statutes dealing with the same subject matter together to harmonize them and give full force to their meaning. Sabo v. Job Serv. N.D., 2019 ND 98, ¶ 11, 925 N.W.2d 437. Under the power vested in the Legislative Assembly by N.D. Const. art. IV, § 11, it has passed N.D.C.C. § 16.1-13-10. That section applies to “a vacancy in the office of a member of the legislative assembly . . . .” Construing N.D.C.C. § 44-02-03, which excepts legislative offices from the Governor’s appointment authority, with N.D.C.C. § 16.1-13-10, which provides a method for filling legislative vacancies, the law unambiguously does not grant a governor authority to fill a legislative vacancy. [¶20] A governor does not have authority to fill a legislative branch vacancy unless the gap-filling authority of N.D. Const. art. V, § 8 permits it. That provision is inapplicable when there is a method provided by law to fill the vacancy. Section 16.1-13-10, N.D.C.C., provides that method. Its provisions provide a procedure for filling “a vacancy in the office of a member of the legislative assembly.” The Governor claims this law is inapplicable to the circumstances here because Andahl died and he was never elected.