Filed 11/24/20 P. v. Hernandez CA4/1
[…] Safety Code, . . . without being authorized to so possess the same by the rules
5
of the Department of Corrections, rules of the prison . . . or by the specific
authorization of the warden, superintendent, jailer, or other person in charge
of the prison, . . . is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment pursuant
to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years.”
In Whalum, we addressed the impact of Proposition 64 on a conviction
for possessing marijuana in prison in violation of a different provision—
section 4573.8. (Whalum, supra, 50 Cal.App.5th at p. 10, review granted.)
Section 4573.8 provides in relevant part: “Any person who knowingly has in
his or her possession in any state prison . . . drugs in any manner, shape,
form, dispenser, or container, any device, contrivance, instrument, or
paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming
drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess the same
by rules of the Department of Corrections, rules of the prison or jail,
institution, camp, farm, or place, or by the specific authorization of the
warden, superintendent, jailer, or other person in charge of the prison, . . . is
guilty of a felony.”
In Whalum, supra, 50 Cal.App.5th at page 12, review granted, we
agreed with Perry’s analysis, parts of which we found to be applicable to
either a conviction under section 4573.6 or a conviction under 4573.8.