SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Patrick
Center are Archdiocese agencies or instrumentalities. The letters merely demonstrate
Archdiocese agencies and instrumentalities are tax exempt. SEBA failed to offer any
specific evidence St. John the Baptist Church and St. Patrick Center were listed in the
directory to procure a tax exemption for these sales. The AHC’s ruling was not
unauthorized based upon the whole records and the evidence presented.
Judicial Notice
SEBA next argues it did not have to offer the directory into evidence because the
AHC should have taken judicial notice of the directory’s existence. Section 536.070(6)
provides, in any contested case, “[a]gencies shall take official notice of all matters of which
the courts take judicial notice.” SEBA cites federal cases in which the courts took judicial
notice of the directory’s existence and contents. See Sanzone v. Mercy Health, 326 F.
Supp. 3d 795, 806 (E.D. Mo. 2018) (citing the defendants’ exhibit demonstrating an entity