SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] exhibit in each of those cases prior to the court relying on its contents to declare an entity
affiliated with the Roman Catholic Church. In this case, the directory was not offered into
evidence, nor was any portion of the directory found in SEBA’s exhibits. 11 More
importantly, SEBA never requested the AHC to take judicial notice of the directory.
SEBA also maintains it did not need to offer a document already in the department’s
possession because the October 2008 letter requires the Archdiocese to furnish the
department with a current directory. Section 536.070(5) provides, “Records and
documents of the agency which are to be considered in the case shall be offered in evidence
so as to become a part of the record, … but the records and documents may be considered
as a part of the record by reference thereto when so offered.” SEBA never offered the
directory into evidence, by reference or otherwise. SEBA failed to lay a foundation
demonstrating the Archdiocese complied with the department’s directive and provided it
with an updated directory. Finally, SEBA failed to demonstrate St. John the Baptist and
11