SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Arteaga testified the average walk-in customer bought a few donuts and a cup of coffee
resulting in an average retail sale of $3.00. Arteaga testified it was rare to sell dozens of
donuts to a single customer during the week. SEBA provided the auditor with 490 cash
register receipts documenting $3,950.23 in retail sales for July 2015 and the notebook that
recorded the number of donuts sold for wholesale, retail, and discarded as waste. The
notebook indicated Eddie’s made 768 dozen donuts for retail, sold 349.5 dozen donuts, and
5
Section 536.070(8) states, “Any evidence received without objection which has probative
value shall be considered by the agency along with the other evidence in the case.”
11
wasted 418.4 dozen donuts. 6 At a price of $8.00 per dozen and 75 cents per donut, July
2015 sales should have been between $2,796.80 and $3,146.40, but SEBA’s records
indicated retail sales of $3,950.23, revealing a discrepancy in SEBA’s accounting. Arteaga