People v. Goodwin CA5
[…] The People opposed, arguing that not all of the claims were proven to be false, not all related to the scope of potential hearsay that may be admitted, and that introducing all of them would constitute an undue use of time and serve to confuse the jury. After extensive argument, the court ruled that only the most recent of the allegedly false statements could be introduced at trial and, then, with the additional limitation that references to prior prostitution or prior complaints could not be introduced. The court first explained that under Evidence Code section 1161, “evidence of the sexual history or history of any commercial sex acts of a victim of human trafficking” was “inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim.” However, the court noted that evidence of prior false statements was admissible.