People v. Goodwin CA5
[…] Appellant further contends the record 14. does not affirmatively demonstrate the trial judge properly weighed the potential prejudice against the probative value of each individual accusation. In response, the People contend appellant did not show many of these incidents were admissible in the first instance and, regardless, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in limiting the number admitted at trial. Standard of Review and Applicable Law Under Evidence Code section 1202, “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” “The trial court has broad discretion in determining whether to admit or exclude evidence under Evidence Code section 352 and its ruling will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion.” (People v.