In re M.H.
[…] In re Chance H., 2019 IL App (1st) 180053, ¶ 45 (“To preserve an issue for appellate review, a party must, even in child custody cases, object at trial and file a written posttrial motion addressing it.”). “However, since termination of parental -3- rights affects a fundamental liberty interest, we will consider the issue for plain error.” In re L.B., 2015 IL App (3d) 150023, ¶ 11. ¶ 16 The Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) specifically provides for the admission of business records into evidence so long as statutory foundational requirements are met. 705 ILCS 405/2- 18(4)(a) (West 2018). Section 2-18(4)(a) of the Act provides: “Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. A certification by the head or responsible employee of the hospital or agency that the writing, record, photograph or x-ray is the full and complete record of the condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event and that it satisfies the conditions of this paragraph shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained in such certification. A certification by someone other than the head of the hospital or agency shall be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of authority signed by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such other employee. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record, photograph or x- ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility.” Id. “This provision is a variation of the common-law ‘business records’ exception to the hearsay rule.” In re A.B., 308 Ill. App. 3d 227, 235 (1999). ¶ 17 The parties do not contend, and the record does not show, that the three service plans, here, were accompanied by any certification.