American Coal Co. v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n
[…] Whether a claimant has provided sufficient evidence of disablement is a question of fact for the Commission, and its decision in this regard will not be reversed unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Freeman United Coal Mining Co., 386 Ill. App. 3d at 783-84. ¶ 63 As the employer correctly notes, the Commission implicitly found a timely disablement because it concluded that the claimant had chronic bronchitis and COPD and awarded PPD benefits. In relevant part, section 1(f) provides that “[n]o compensation shall be payable for or on account of any occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease.” 820 ILCS 310/1(f) (West 2014). In relevant part, section 1(e) defines “disablement” as “an impairment or partial impairment, temporary or permanent, in the function of the body or any of the members of the body, or the event of becoming disabled from earning full wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from - 20 - whom he or she claims compensation.” 820 ILCS 310/1(e) (West 2014). ¶ 64 The claimant has proved a timely disablement under sections 1(e) and (f). Dr. Paul, the expert upon whom the Commission relied, diagnosed the claimant with chronic bronchitis and COPD. Dr.