People v. Johnson, 2020 IL App (2d) 170646
[…] I,
§ 11). The defendant argues that this provision of the Code is unconstitutional both facially
-2-
and as applied. The defendant further argues that he has established cause for the delay in filing
this claim because his argument is a novel constitutional claim that was not available to him at
the time he filed his motion for leave to file a successive petition. Further, he argues that he
demonstrated prejudice because his Miller claim retroactively applies to his sentence.
¶8 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act contemplates the filing of only one petition without leave
of court. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016). To obtain leave to file a successive postconviction
petition, a defendant must show “cause” and “prejudice.” Id. “[C]ause” is “an objective factor
that impeded [the defendant’s] ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-
conviction proceedings.” Id. § 122-1(f)(1). “[P]rejudice” requires a showing that “the claim
not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the
resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” Id. § 122-1(f)(2). When faced with a
motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition, the court conducts “a preliminary
screening” to determine whether the motion adequately alleges facts that make a prima facie
showing of cause and prejudice. People v.