People v. Rouse
[…] made contact, “however slight,” with G.K.’s genitals or mouth using defendant’s penis. See id.

¶ 50   Here, taking as true defendant’s allegation that he would have elected to have the jury

instructed on attempt had he been informed that the sentences for attempted ACSA could have

been concurrent, as we must at this stage (Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d at 473), we cannot say that there

was a reasonable probability that the result of the proceeding would have been different had that

instruction been given. Attempt is a lesser included offense of ACSA. See 720 ILCS 5/2-9(b)

(West 2010) (“ ‘Included offense’ means an offense which” “[c]onsists of an attempt to commit

the offense charged or an offense included therein.”) “ ‘A defendant is entitled to a lesser included

offense instruction only if the evidence would permit a jury rationally to find the defendant guilty

of the lesser included offense and acquit him or her of the greater offense.’ ” People v.

Parsons, 284 Ill.