People v. Schoolcraft
[…] In the motion for new trial, defendant challenged the sufficiency of the evidence and raised a claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel. However, neither claim was supported by specific facts or citations. ¶ 26 At a telephone conference conducted on February 21, 2019, Williams informed the State and the court that she intended to request a continuance of the sentencing hearing, which was scheduled for February 26, so she would have sufficient time to obtain the trial transcripts and add substance to the motion for new trial. The State objected, noting section 5-4-3.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4-3.1 (West 2018)) required defendant be sentenced within 65 days of the guilty verdict. The State also noted “[a]ny motion for continuance shall be in writing and supported by affidavit,” and the victim must receive notice. See id. § 5-4-3.1(c).