People v. Hartfield
[…] Consequently, Hardin is of little help. To explain what we mean, let us begin with the facts in Hardin. ¶ 83 In Hardin, the defendant, as he was running away, turned and fired a single shot at a car occupied by two police officers. He was convicted of two counts of aggravated discharge of a firearm in the direction of a vehicle known to be occupied by a peace officer (720 ILCS 5/24- 1.2(a)(4) (West 2008)): one count for each of the two peace officers. Hardin, 2012 IL App (1st) 100682, ¶ 1. ¶ 84 Notice, first of all, that the defendant in Hardin was charged under a different subsection of section 24-1.2 than the subsection under which defendant in the present case was charged. In the present case, defendant was charged under subsection (a)(3) (720 ILCS 5/24- 1.2(a)(3) (West 2016)), which criminalized “[d]ischarg[ing] a firearm in the direction of a person he or she knows to be a peace officer.” (Emphasis added.) Id.