Braun v. Aspide Medical
[…] G.D. Searle & Co., 138 Ill. 2d 282, 288 (1990)), and the defendant is entitled to have a lawsuit proceed in a proper venue so long as it timely raises an objection. Corral v. Mervis Industries, Inc., 217 Ill. 2d 144, 154 (2005). Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2018)) provides the general venue rule in Illinois: “Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which -6- No. 1-20-0131 the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” When a defendant files a motion to transfer venue, it has the burden to prove that the venue in which the plaintiff brought the action was improper.