2020 IL App (1st) 200131
[…] transfer venue from Cook County to Lake County where neither it nor Aspide were residents of
Cook County under the venue rules and no part of the transaction out of which plaintiffs’ causes
of action arose occurred in Cook County.
¶ 15 A. Venue Generally
¶ 16 “Proper venue is an important statutory privilege” (Bucklew v. G.D. Searle & Co., 138 Ill.
2d 282, 288 (1990)), and the defendant is entitled to have a lawsuit proceed in a proper venue so
long as it timely raises an objection. Corral v. Mervis Industries, Inc., 217 Ill. 2d 144, 154 (2005).
Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2018)) provides
the general venue rule in Illinois:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in
the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with
probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not
solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which
-6-
No. 1-20-0131
the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action
arose.”
When a defendant files a motion to transfer venue, it has the burden to prove that the venue in
which the plaintiff brought the action was improper. Corral, 217 Ill. 2d at 155. In doing so, the
defendant must provide specific facts, not mere conclusions, demonstrating a clear right to transfer