2023 IL App (1st) 221289-U
[…] only when an opposite conclusion is apparent or when the findings appear to be unreasonable,
arbitrary, or not based on the evidence.” Corral v. Mervis Industries, Inc., 217 Ill. 2d 144, 155
(2005). In contrast, we review the legal effect of the circuit court’s factual conclusions de novo.
Id.
¶ 27 B. Whether Venue is Proper in Cook County
¶ 28 The single issue before this court is whether venue is properly situated in Cook County.
Based on our review, we conclude that it is not.
-8-
No. 1-22-1289
¶ 29 Venue in Illinois is governed by statute. Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure
provides, in relevant part:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in
the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable
cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the
purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or
some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” (Emphasis added). 735
ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2020).
¶ 30 The first prong of the venue statute is often referred to as the “residency prong,” while the
second is considered the “transactional prong.” See Rensing v. Merck & Co., Inc., 367 Ill. App. 3d
1046, 1049 (2006).