2020 IL App (1st) 192385
[…] ¶ 50 First, Doherty argues that granting summary judgment on her accounting claim conflicts
with Judge Allen’s order granting her discovery request. Not so. Judge Allen allowed Doherty to
engage in pretrial discovery, which she did. Then, before trial, Judge Moreland granted summary
judgment on Doherty’s request for an accounting. She did not address discovery or Judge Allen’s
previous order. The orders are unrelated and not in conflict.
¶ 51 And we agree that Doherty did not have standing to bring a claim for an accounting under
the LLC Act or the amended operating agreement. Section 30-10 of the LLC Act states that “[a]
transferee who does not become a member is not entitled to participate in the management or
conduct of the limited liability company’s business, require access to information concerning the
company’s transactions, or, except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of Section 1-40, inspect
or copy any of the company’s records.” 805 ILCS 180/30-10 (West 2018). Further, the amended
operating agreement states that “Economic Interest Holders shall not have the right to inspect or
copy company records.” Thus, Doherty had no right to an accounting. The trial court properly
granted summary judgment.
- 16 -
No. 1-19-2385