2020 IL App (1st) 192385
[…] member of CFC. Doherty does not challenge this finding. And indeed, the amended operating
agreement states that absent unanimous written consent of all remaining members of the LLC, a
transferee or donee of an economic interest “shall have no right to participate in the management
of the business and affairs of the Company or to become a Member.” Thus, under both the amended
operating agreement and the LLC Act, Doherty could not be a member of CFC and lacks standing
to bring claims a member could bring under section 15-20 of the LLC Act.
¶ 46 Doherty asserts that Smagala is liable to her for breach of fiduciary duty under section 10-
10 of the LLC Act, as amended. But section 10-10 has no application here. Before its 2020
amendment, section 10-10 stated “[a] member or manager is not personally liable for a debt,
obligation or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”
805 ILCS 180/10-10 (West 2016). After the trial, the legislature amended the LLC Act and it now
says, “[n]othing in subsection (a) or subsection (d) limits the personal liability of a member or
manager imposed under law other than this Act, including, but not limited to, agency, contract,
and tort law. The purpose of this subsection (a-5) is to overrule the interpretation of subsections
(a) and (d) set forth in Dass v. Yale, 2013 IL App (1st) 122520, and Carollo v. Irwin, 2011 IL App
(1st) 102765, and clarify that under existing law a member or manager of a limited liability
company may be liable under law other than this Act for its own wrongful acts or omissions, even
when acting or purporting to act on behalf of a limited liability company.” Pub. Act 101-553 (eff.
Jan. 1, 2020) (amending 805 ILCS 180/10-10).
- 15 -
No. 1-19-2385
¶ 47 What Doherty ignores is that section 10-10 merely addresses the personal liability of the
manager of an LLC; it does not give a nonmember of the LLC standing to bring a breach of