2020 IL App (1st) 192385
[…] agents; guardians and wards; and members of a partnership or joint venture.” D’Attomo v.
Baumbeck, 2015 IL App (2d) 140865, ¶ 59. “Where a fiduciary or confidential relationship does
not exist as a matter of law, ‘facts from which a fiduciary relationship arises must be pleaded and
proved by clear and convincing evidence.’ ” Id. (quoting Magna Bank of Madison County v.
Jameson, 237 Ill. App. 3d 614, 618 (1992)).
¶ 43 Judge Moreland found that Doherty lacked standing under the LLC Act and the amended
operating agreement to bring a breach of fiduciary duty claim. We agree.
¶ 44 Section 15-20 of the LLC Act permits a member of an LLC to “maintain an action against
a limited liability company, a manager, or another member for legal or equitable relief, *** to
enforce *** (1) [t]he member’s rights under the operating agreement; (2) [t]he member’s rights
under this Act; and (3) [t]he rights and otherwise protect the interests of the member, including
rights and interests arising independently of the member’s relationship to the company.” 805 ILCS