2020 IL App (1st) 192385
[…] ¶ 65 Doherty also argues the trial court erred in declining her request for attorney’s fees and
costs. She contends Smagala acted in bad faith and unfairly by refusing to make a distribution to
her and forcing her to file a declaratory judgment action. Doherty cites no authority for this
contention, and we reject it. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. May 25, 2018) (failure to cite case
law or properly develop legal argument results in argument’s forfeiture); Schrager v. Bailey, 2012
IL App (1st) 111943, ¶ 30.
¶ 66 Next, Doherty asserts she is entitled to attorney’s fees and costs under section 2-701(e) of
the Code of Civil Procedure: “Unless the parties agree by stipulation as to the allowance thereof,
costs in proceedings authorized by this Section shall be allowed in accordance with rules. In the
absence of rules the practice in other civil actions shall be followed if applicable, and if not
applicable, the costs may be taxed as to the court seems just.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701(e) (West 2018).
- 20 -
No. 1-19-2385
This provision addresses cost, not attorney’s fees, which rarely fall within the ambit of “costs.”
In re Marriage of Keller, 2020 IL App (2d) 524804, ¶ 22. Section 2-701(e) does not support
Doherty’s claim for fees.