2020 IL App (2d) 190862
[…] credibility, and the reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence are all matters for the trier of
- 12 -
2020 IL App (2d) 190862
fact. People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 542 (1999). Likewise, the resolution of any conflicts or
inconsistencies in the evidence is also within the province of the fact finder. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at
261-62. We will set aside a criminal conviction only where the evidence is so unreasonable,
improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of a defendant’s guilt. Smith, 185 Ill.
2d at 542.
¶ 55 To prove aggravated criminal sexual abuse under section 11-1.60(f) of the Criminal Code
of 2012, the State must prove, among other things, that the defendant held “a position of trust,
authority, or supervision in relation to the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(f) (West 2018). In
construing the terms “trust,” “authority,” and “supervision,” Illinois courts give them their
common dictionary meanings. People v. Reynolds, 294 Ill. App. 3d 58, 65 (1997). The term “trust”