In re A.S., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] reviewing court will not overturn the trial court’s findings merely because the reviewing court
may have reached a different decision.” In re April C., 326 Ill. App. 3d 245, 257 (2001) (citing
In re Lakita B., 297 Ill. App. 3d 985, 994 (1998)). “Ultimately, there is a ‘strong and
compelling presumption in favor of the result reached by the trial court’ in child custody cases.”
8
No. 1-20-0560
In re William H., 407 Ill. App. 3d 858, 866 (2011) (quoting Connor v. Velinda C., 356 Ill. App.
3d 315, 323 (2005)).
¶ 23 Under section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act, an abused minor includes one whose parent
or other person responsible for his welfare “creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such
minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement,
impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function.” 705 ILCS
405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2016). In the case at bar, respondent claims that the State failed to prove
that A.S. was an abused minor.
¶ 24 Respondent first claims that the juvenile court erred in considering hearsay evidence
contained in her medical records.