People v. Moore
[…] On July 25, 2018, the trial court entered a written order finding “[d]efendant’s Petition for Successive Post-Conviction Relief is dismissed and stricken.” ¶ 10 This appeal followed. ¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 12 On appeal, defendant argues the trial court erred by denying him leave to raise an as-applied constitutional challenge to his natural life sentence based in part on Miller and its progeny in a successive postconviction petition. ¶ 13 A. The Post-Conviction Hearing Act ¶ 14 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2018)) contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. People v. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 15, 102 N.E.3d 114. Specifically, section 122-3 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018)) declares “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” Section 122-1(f) of the Act (id. § 122-1(f)) represents an exception to the waiver rule. See Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 15. It provides the following: -3- “[O]nly one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court.