2020 IL App (3d) 180391
[…] action. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2016). The health professional’s written report, indicating
the grounds for that determination, must also be attached to the complaint. Id. The legislature
enacted section 2-622 of the Code in 1985 as part of medical malpractice reform legislation “in
response to what was perceived to be a crisis in the area of medical malpractice,” in order to
discourage frivolous medical malpractice suits and eliminate frivolous suits before the expenses
of litigation mounted. DeLuna v. St. Elizabeth’s Hospital, 147 Ill. 2d 57, 65 (1992).
¶ 20 More specifically, section 2-622(a) of the Code provides that in a medical, hospital, or
other healing art malpractice action, the plaintiff’s attorney (or the plaintiff, if proceeding pro se)
“shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the compliant,” declaring one of
the following:
“1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a
health professional ***; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a
written report, after a review of the medical record and other relevant material