2020 IL App (3d) 180391
[…] records within 60 days of the receipt of the request. If an affidavit is executed
pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate and written report required by paragraph
1 shall be filed within 90 days following receipt of the requested records. All
defendants except those whose failure to comply with Part 20 of Article VIII of
th[e] Code is the basis for an affidavit under this paragraph shall be excused from
answering or otherwise pleading until 30 days after being served with the
certificate required by paragraph 1.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a) (West 2016).
¶ 21 Section 2-622(g) of the Code provides, “[t]he failure to file a certificate required by this
Section shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619.” Id. § 2-622(g). Section 2-619 of the
Code provides for the involuntary dismissal of a cause of action based on certain defects or
defenses. Id. § 2-619. Generally, we review de novo a dismissal of complaint pursuant to section
7
2-619 of the Code. Lee v.