People v. Bobo
[…] Id. § 24-1.7(a)(1). ¶ 48 Section 2-8 of the Code states: “ ‘Forcible felony’ means treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” Id. § 2-8. Although robbery is listed as a forcible felony, aggravated robbery is not. Thus, for aggravated robbery to be a forcible felony under section 2-8, it must be a “felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” Id.; People v. Belk, 203 Ill. 2d 187, 193 (2003) (finding that to qualify as a forcible felony, felonies not specifically enumerated must fall under the residual category as defined in section 2-8).