People v. Bobo
[…] The State contends that aggravated robbery is merely robbery that occurred under aggravating circumstances. ¶ 51 Our legislature, however, explicitly provided two definitions of aggravated robbery in section 18-1(b) of the Code. Section 18-1(b) states: “(1) A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she violates subsection (a) while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or bludgeon. This offense shall be applicable even though it is later determined that he or she had no firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or bludgeon, in his or her possession when he or she committed the robbery. - 18 - No. 1-18-2628 (2) A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she knowingly takes property from the person or presence of another by delivering (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance.” Id. § 18-1(b)(1), (2). Aggravated robbery in subsection (b)(1) corresponds with the State’s argument because it requires committing robbery, as defined in section (a), with aggravating circumstances. Aggravated robbery in subsection (b)(2), however, does not require that a robbery be committed as defined in section (a). This offense does require that a person “knowingly takes property from the person or presence of another.” See id. § 18-1(a), (b)(2). But subsection (b)(2) says nothing about taking property by “the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force,” as required for robbery in section (a). See id.