People v. Bobo
[…] Id. § 18-1(b)(1), (2). Aggravated robbery in subsection (b)(1) corresponds with the State’s argument because it requires committing robbery, as defined in section (a), with aggravating circumstances. Aggravated robbery in subsection (b)(2), however, does not require that a robbery be committed as defined in section (a). This offense does require that a person “knowingly takes property from the person or presence of another.” See id. § 18-1(a), (b)(2). But subsection (b)(2) says nothing about taking property by “the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force,” as required for robbery in section (a). See id. Rather, the taking of property is accomplished “by delivering (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance.” Id. § 18-1(b)(2). ¶ 52 In particular, the taking of property by delivering any controlled substance to the victim by deception does not require “the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”