People v. Bobo
[…] People v. Ortiz, 196 Ill. 2d 236, 267 (2001).The evidence supports the trial court’s finding that defendant possessed a firearm. Since this issue is the only one defendant raised to challenge his convictions of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon and unlawful use of a weapon by a felon, we affirm those convictions. ¶ 47 As for his AHC conviction, however, defendant argues that the State’s evidence was also insufficient because it used his prior conviction of aggravated robbery as a predicate offense, even though it is not listed as a forcible felony under the Code. Section 24-1.7(a) provides that “A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses: (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code; (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or - 16 - No. 1-18-2628 (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.” 720 ILCS 5/24- 1.7(a)(1), (2), (3) (West 2016). At trial, the State presented certified copies of defendant’s prior convictions of intimidation and aggravated robbery.