People v. Bobo
[…] People v. Davis, 199 Ill. 2d 130, 135 - 17 - No. 1-18-2628 (2002). Courts should consider the statute in its entirety and keep in mind the subject matter addressed and the legislature’s objective in enacting the statute. Id. “Moreover, criminal or penal statutes are to be strictly construed in favor of the accused, and nothing should be taken by intendment or implication beyond the obvious or literal meaning of the statute.” Id. We review a question of statutory interpretation de novo. Millennium Park Joint Venture, LLC v. Houlihan, 241 Ill. 2d 281, 294 (2010). ¶ 50 Robbery is listed in section 2-8 as a forcible felony. Under section 18-1(a) of the Code, “[a] person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2016).The State argues that because every robbery requires the use or threat of force, and every aggravated robbery requires a robbery, aggravated robbery is “inherently a forcible felony.”