2022 IL App (1st) 182604
[…] ¶ 129 As a common law rule of evidence in Illinois, it is well settled that evidence of other crimes
is admissible if relevant for any purpose other than to show a defendant’s propensity to commit
crimes. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d at 283. Such purposes include but are not limited to motive, intent,
identity, and accident or absence of mistake. Id. The admissibility of other-crimes evidence is
within the sound discretion of the trial court, and its decision on the matter will not be disturbed
absent a clear abuse of that discretion. Id.
¶ 130 The common law rule has been abrogated in part by section 115-7.4 of the Code, titled
“Evidence in domestic violence cases,” which provides:
“(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of
domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois
Domestic Violence Act of 1986, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another
offense or offenses of domestic abuse is admissible, and may be considered for its
bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.
(c) In a criminal case in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under this
- 49 -
No. 1-18-2604
Section, it must disclose the evidence, including statements of witnesses or a summary of
the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in advance of trial, or during trial if
the court excuses pretrial notice on good cause shown.
(d) In a criminal case in which evidence is offered under this Section, proof may be
made by specific instances of conduct, testimony as to reputation, or testimony in the
form of an expert opinion, except that the prosecution may offer reputation testimony
only after the opposing party has offered that testimony.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West
2016).
¶ 131 Thus, other crimes evidence is admissible to prove propensity as provided under section
115-7.4 of the Code. People v. Nixon, 2016 IL App (2d) 130514, ¶ 36. This enactment followed