2020 IL App (2d) 180148
[…] must be discharged. Id. § 103-5(d). There are two exceptions to this rule. The first, not at issue
here, concerns “delay[s] *** occasioned by the defendant,” which includes a defendant’s express
agreement to a continuance. Id. § 103-5(a); Kliner, 185 Ill. 2d at 114, 115-16 (agreement to
continue “constitutes an affirmative act of delay attributable to the defendant”). The second
exception applies here, where the State seeks an extension of up to 120 days because it is unable
to obtain DNA results, even though exercising due diligence to obtain the same. 725 ILCS 5/103-
5(c) (West 2016). Specifically, section 103-5(c) provides that
“[i]f the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to
obtain results of DNA testing that is material to the case and that there are reasonable
grounds to believe that such results may be obtained at a later day, the court may continue
the cause on application of the State for not more than an additional 120 days.” Id.
- 10 -
2020 IL App (2d) 180148
¶ 39 A trial court’s ruling on the issue of the State’s diligence will not be overturned unless it
amounts to a clear abuse of discretion. Spears, 395 Ill. App. 3d at 893. A trial court abuses its