2020 IL App (2d) 191042
[…] from the plain statutory language by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that
conflict with the expressed intent. Id. We may also consider the consequences that would result
from construing the statute one way or the other. Landis, 235 Ill. 2d at 12. In doing so, we presume
that the legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust consequences. Id.
¶ 27 A. Section 13-217
¶ 28 Plaintiff argues first that section 13-217 does not prohibit refiling before a motion to vacate
has been decided and that no case has held as such.
-9-
2020 IL App (2d) 191042
¶ 29 Again, section 13-217 provides that, when an action is dismissed for want of prosecution,
“then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of
such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining
period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed for want of
prosecution.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).
¶ 30 Section 13-217 operates as an extension of the applicable statute of limitations. See Aranda
v. Hobart Manufacturing Co., 66 Ill. 2d 616, 620 (1977). It permits only one refiling of a claim,