2020 IL App (2d) 191042
[…] power under the common law to enter. Kraus v. Metropolitan Two Illinois Center, 146 Ill.
App. 3d 210, 212 (1986). ‘Although there is a preference for resolving cases on the merits
[citation], a trial court may dismiss a civil action due to the plaintiff’s failure to prosecute
with due diligence in order to manage the court’s docket and avoid unnecessary burdens
on the court and opposing parties.’ Illinois Bone & Joint Institute v. Kime, 396 Ill. App.
3d 881, 883 (2009).” Estate of Young, 2020 IL App (2d) 190392, ¶ 17.
¶ 19 Addressing section 13-217, we stated:
“Section 13-217 of the Code *** provides that, when an action is dismissed for
want of prosecution, ‘then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action
expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action
within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after ***
the action is dismissed for want of prosecution.’ 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994); see also
S.C. Vaughan Oil Co. v. Caldwell, Troutt & Alexander, 181 Ill. 2d 489, 497 (1998)
(recognizing that, if a plaintiff’s action is dismissed for want of prosecution, the plaintiff