2020 IL App (2d) 191042
[…] the motion is decided”). Defendants acknowledge that, unlike here, Bowers involved a decision
on a pending motion and not its withdrawal, but they maintain that the court’s rationale centered
on pendency and further argue that whether the action was resolved by ruling or withdrawal is
immaterial; it is resolution that matters and, according to Bowers, plaintiff prematurely refiled his
complaint.
- 16 -
2020 IL App (2d) 191042
¶ 45 We conclude that the statute and case law do not preclude the refiling that occurred in this
case. As to section 13-217, it clearly allows for the procedure plaintiff employed. It provides, as
relevant here, that a plaintiff “may commence a new action within one year *** after *** the action
is dismissed for want of prosecution.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (1994). Plaintiff did precisely this. He
refiled his complaint, i.e., the new action, well within one year after the January 16, 2019, DWP
of the initial complaint.