Galaviz v. Mietus Restoration, Inc.
[…] As noted, plaintiff’s general proposition is correct— a DWP order is not a final order until the refiling period has expired. See S.C. Vaughan, 181 Ill. 2d at 501-02. Plaintiff’s argument, however, does not squarely address the issue of whether refiling was available to him with respect to case 3805. ¶ 36 The reason that a DWP order is not immediately final is due to the availability of refiling under section 13-217. Section 13-217 provides, in relevant part: “In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, *** then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed for want of prosecution ***.” 735 ILCS 5/13- 217 (West 1994). ¶ 37 In Flores v.