Galaviz v. Mietus Restoration, Inc.
[…] Id. In the instant case, however, we cannot agree with defendant’s position that plaintiff has already “used” his refiling. ¶ 39 From our research, it appears that the question of whether section 13-217 applies in this type of situation presents a case of first impression. We thus begin with examining the language of the statute. See Eighner, 2021 IL 126101, ¶ 19 (the most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language). Section 13-217 provides that, with respect to DWPs, “the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed for want of prosecution.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). The 16 No. 1-22-0514 plain language of the statute, then, provides that the right to refile is triggered after the entry of the DWP order.