2020 IL App (1st) 173022
[…] One way or another, the State had to prove that defendant “did not stay in
any one place for at least five days” during the relevant time window. Wlecke, 2014 IL App (1st)
112467, ¶ 21. But here, as in James, “[t]he State failed to meet its ‘affirmative obligation to
investigate the charge.’ ” Id. (quoting People v. Robinson, 2013 IL App (2d) 120087, ¶ 21).
¶ 27 The State correctly notes that, if defendant had stopped being “homeless” and had found
a residence, temporary or otherwise, he had an obligation to report that fact to the Chicago Police
Department. The State cites section 6 of SORA, but that requirement is actually found in section
9
1-17-3022
3. See 730 ILCS 150/3(b) (West 2016) (“Any sex offender *** regardless of any initial, prior, or
other registration, shall, within 3 days of *** establishing a residence *** register in person as
set forth in subsection (a) or (a-5).”). The fact that defendant did not so report, in the State’s
eyes, suggests that defendant had nothing to report about a fixed residence—he remained
homeless.
¶ 28 There are three problems with that argument. For one, the fact that defendant did not